College Senate

The primary advisory body in The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is The College Assembly. The obligation for advice and consent of the members of The College Assembly is vested in the College Senate.

All academic matters, including course approvals, curriculum, degree offerings and the creation of new programs and units, are brought to The College Senate for review and recommendations. A majority of the members of The College Senate shall constitute a quorum for the conduct of business.

Membership in The College Senate may be determined in two ways:

  1. University academic senators from each academic unit of the college and the university academic senators-at-large from the college may be further designated as unit representatives(s).
  2. Or any academic unit may choose to hold an independent election to select alternate representation to The College Senate in equivalent numbers to its representation on the University Academic Senate.

The Executive Committee of The College Senate is composed of the senators-at-large and the secretary of The College Assembly, with the senior senator-at-large serving as the presiding officer of The College Senate.

Bylaws

Revised: 1992; Amended: 1996, 2001, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015

ASU The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Bylaws of the College Assembly

Calendar

Calendar: 2020 - 2021

The College Senate

September 14, 2020
3:15 p.m.
Zoom

October 12, 2020
3:15 p.m.
Zoom

November 16, 2020
3:15 p.m.
Zoom

January 25, 2021
3:15 p.m.
Zoom

March 15, 2021
3:15 p.m.
Zoom

April 12, 2021
3:15 p.m.
Zoom

Curriculum Committee Meetings - Fall 2020

Deadlines for Submission Meeting Dates Time Location
December 30, 2020 January 13, 2021 9:00 a.m. Zoom
February 10, 2021 February 24, 2021 9:00 a.m. Zoom
March 10, 2021 March 24, 2021

9:00 a.m.

Zoom

For questions regarding the Curriculum Committee, contact Jenny Smith at 480-965-6506 or at jenny.smith@asu.edu

Committee Rosters

Academic Standards Committee

Member/Unit Term Ending
Marcella Gemelli - School of Social and Family Dynamics 2020-23
Julian Lim - School of Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies 2020-23
Barry Ritchie - Department of Physics 2020-23
Carl Gardner - School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences 2019-22
Miguel Aguilera - School of Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies 2019-22
 Joel Palka - School of Human Evolution and Social Change 2019-22
Carmen Uriostea-Azcorra - School of International Letters and Cultures 2018-21
Tad Day - School of Life Sciences 2018-21
Lisa M. Anderson - School of Social Transformation 2018-21
Ex officio: Paul LePore, Associate Dean

Committee on Committees

Member/Unit Term Ending
Roseary Renaut - School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences 2020-23
Bethany Van Vleet - The Sanford School 2020-23
Michelle Shiota - Department of Psychology 2019-22
Rashad Shabazz - School of Social Transformation 2018-21

Cynthia Tompkins - School of International Letters and Cultures

2018-21
Bryan Smith - Department of English 2018-21
Ex-officio: Linda Luecken, Vice Dean of Faculty

Curriculum Committee

Member/Unit Term Ending
Taylor Corse - Department of English 2020-23
Chad Haines - School of Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies 2020-23
Maria Cruz-Torres - School of Transborder Studies 2020-23
Carlos Garcia Fernandez - School of International Letters and Cultures 2019-22
Gina Woodall - School of Politics and Global Studies 2019-22
Jiangu Wu - School of Life Sciences 2019-22
Stephen Reynolds - School of Earth and Space Exploration              2018-21
Don Jones - School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (Committee Chair)  2018-21
Rashad Shabazz - School of Social Transformation 2018-21
Ex officio: Paul LePore, Associate Dean of Student and Academic Programs

Dean's Academic Professional Advisory Council

Member/Unit Term Ending
Peter McNamara - School of Civic and Economic Thought and Leadership 2020-23
Christian Poweleit - Department of Physics 2020-23
Ruby Macksoud - Department of English 2019-22
Renate Mittelmann - School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences 2018-21
Clark Olson - Hugh Downs School of Communication 2018-21
Ex officio: Linda Luecken, Vice Dean of Faculty

Dean's Faculty Advisory Council

Member/Unit Term Ending
Mike Tueller - International Letters and Cultures 2020-23
Gro Amdam - Life Sciences 2020-23
Abba Gumel - Mathematical & Statistical Sciences 2020-23
Soe Myint - Geographical Sciences & Urban Planning 2020-23
Nilda Flores-Gonzalez - School of Social & Family Dynamics 2020-23
Alexandra Brewis-Slade - Human Evolution and Social Change 2020-22
Chouki El Hamel - School of Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies 2019-22

Stephen Goldinger - Department of Psychology          

2018-22
Tara Ison - Department of English 2018-21
Ex officio: Linda Luecken, Vice Dean of Faculty

Committee on Quality of Instruction

Member/Unit Term Ending
Elizabeth Nelson - Department of Psychology 2020-23
Peter Suwarno - School of International Letters and Cultures 2020-23
Paul Lewis - School of Politics and Global Studies  2020-23
Martin Pasqualetti - School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning 2019-22
Ana Moore - School of Molecular Sciences 2019-22
Heather Maring - Department of English  2019-22
Heather Hoyt - Department of English 2018-21
Arvind Varsani - School of Life Sciences 2018-21
Amy Reesing - School of Social and Family Dynamics 2018-21
Ex officio: Linda Luecken, Vice Dean of Faculty

Student Affairs and Grievances Committee

Member/Unit Term Ending
Sabina Low - T. Denny Sanford School of Social and Family Dynamics 2020-23
Joe Lockard - Department of English 2019-22
Anna Holian - School of Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies 2019-22
Gary Adams - Department of Physics 2019-22

Steven Baer - School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences (Committee Chair)

2018-21
Randall Cerveny - School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning 2020-21
Ex officio: Amanda A. Smith, Sr Director for Curriculum and Student Affairs

Members

Executive Committee

Presiding Officer Eric Kostelich
Presiding Officer-Elect Hilde Hoogenboom
Dean, The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Patrick Kenney
Associate Dean of Faculty Linda Luecken

 College Senate

College Unit Senator
American Indian Studies

Michelle Hale

Civic and Economic Thought and Leadership, School of

Kent Wright

Communication, Hugh Downs School of

Pauline Davies

Laura Guerrero

Earth and Space Exploration, School of

Judd Bowman

Jim Lyons 

English

Joni Adamson

Elizabeth Lowry

Mark Lussier

Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning, School of

Wenwen Li

Soe Myint

Historical, Philosophical and Religious Studies, School of

Tobias Harper

Shawn Klein

Human Evolution and Social Change, School of

Hjorleifor Jonsson

Rhian Stotts

International Letters and Cultures, School of

William Hedburg

Hilde Hoogenboom

Ileana Orlich

Life Sciences, School of

Christos Katsanos

Efrem Lim

Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, School of

Susanna Fishel

Eric Kostelich

Stefania Tracogna

Molecular Sciences, School of

Thomas Moore

Timothy Stiemle

Physics

Damien Easson

Maulik Parikh

Politics and Global Studies, School of David Siroky
Psychology

Frank Infurna

Sharlene Wolchik

Social and Family Dynamics, School of

Crystal Bryce

Khaerannisa Cortes

Social Transformation, School of

Rudy Guevarra, Jr.

Wei Li

Transborder Studies, School of

Marivel Danielson